CLA-2-73:RR:NC:MA: 112 A82805

Mr. William J. LeClair
Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc.
One Trans-Border Drive
P.O.. Box 800
Champlain, NY 12919

RE: The tariff classification of a scaffolding jack from Canada

Dear Mr. LeClair:

In your letter dated April 15, 1996, on behalf of Quali-T-Fab, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the scaffolding jack consists of a steel bolt and toggle type device which is welded to a section of steel tubing at the base of the bolt. The top portion of the bolt is designed to be inserted into the legs of scaffolding, with the steel tubing serving as the footing. In operation, the scaffolding can be leveled as needed by turning the toggle portion of the bolt in order to raise or lower the scaffolding.

The applicable subheading for the scaffolding jack will be 7308.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for equipment for scaffolding, shuttering, propping or pit-propping. The general rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division